Project/Area Number |
18602006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食の安全
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Yutaka National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, Researcher (10234197)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | prion / alternative splicing / GPI-anchor / hypoxia / 選択的スプライシング / スプライシング |
Research Abstract |
The human prion protein (PrP) is a glycoprotein with a glycasylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchor at its C-terminus. Here I report alternative splicing within exon 2 of the PrP gene (PRNP) in the human glioblastoma cell line T98G. An open reading frame of the alternatively spliced mRNA lacked the GPI anchor signal sequence and encoded a 230-amino acid polypeptide. Its product, GPI-anchorless PrP (GPI^-PrPSV), was unglycosylated and nonionic detergent-soluble and was found in the cytosolic fraction. I also detected low levels of alternatively spliced mRNA in human brain and non-neuronal tissues. On the other hand, I find alternative splicing within exon 3 of the PrP gene in the bovine cornea cell line BCE C/D-lb. The open reading frame of the bovine alternatively spliced mRNA lacked the GPI anchor signal sequence and encoded a 260-amino acid polypeptide. When long-term passaged T98G cells were placed in a low-oxygen environment, alternatively spliced mRNA expression increased while ordinary PrP mRNA expression decreased. These findings imply that oxygen tensions regulate GPI^-PrPSV expression in T98G cells.