Pathophysilogy in evening-type : Observation in Clockmutant mice
Project/Area Number |
18603005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
睡眠学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SEI Hiroyoshi (2007) The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Professor (40206602)
佐野 敦子 (2006) 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (00035510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIKAHISA Sachiko The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Assistant Professor (00452649)
勢井 宏義 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40206602)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Circadian / Clock / evening-type / blood pressure / heart rate / memory / sleep / body temperature / 睡眠 / 学習 / 朝型・夜型 / PPAR-alpha / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 行動学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 応用動物 |
Research Abstract |
From the discovery of clock-related genes, evidences on the molecular mechanism of circadian system have been accumulated. CLOCK and BMAL1 combine each other and act as Positive Component. The positive element combines with E-box on DNA for Par1 or Per2 main oscillating genes, and enhances its transcription. Increased PER1 and PER2 combine with CRY1, CRY2 and some other proteins and act as Negative Component Negative Component moves back to nucleus and suppress the function of Positive Component. This negative feedback loop is considered to make circadian oscillation. We bind that Clock mutant mice show the evening-type circadian rhythm of sleep, locomotion and body temperature. By this project, we have got the new findings as follows; 1) Cardiovascular control in Clock mutant mice Clock mutant mice show "non-dipping type" diurnal rhythm of blood pressure and heart rate. It has been suggested that adrenal function may be involved in this change. 2) Learning ability in Clock mutant mice Clock mutant mice show impaired spatial learning ability. It has been suggested that this impairment may be related with the decreased acetylcholine release in hippocampus. 3) Role of a ligand of PPARs on sleep, behavior and body temperature Chronic administration of bezafibrate, a PPARs agonist, causes the advance of the diurnal rhythm of sleep, behavior and body temperature, and augments the delta power during NREM sleep suppressing the homeostatic increase after 6-hr sleep deprivation. We have demonstrated that Clock gene has a variety of physiological function especially on the cardiovascular or metabolic function. For prevention of metabolic syndrome, Clock gene is considered to be one of the important targets.