Neural mechanisms which induce blood pressure fluctuation during REM sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18603007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 睡眠学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAYAMA Yukihiko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (30035224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Yoshimasa  Fukushima Univ., Dept of Science and Technology, Professor (80183812)
TAKAHASHI Kazumi  Fukushima Medical Univ., Scholl of Medicine, Lecturer (90325952)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHypothalamus / Laterodorsal tegmental nucleus / Acetylcholine / Blood pressure / REM sleep / Autonomic nervous system / 外側視床下部 / ラット / ムスカリン性受容体
Research Abstract
During REM sleep, the homeostasis system does not show normal performance and large fluctuations of autonomic nervous systems appear. Little is known on the mechanisms how this fluctuation is generated and on the physiological significance of this fluctuation. In this study, the experiments were performed to elucidate the relationship of the hypothalamus and the brainstem for the regulation of blood pressure fluctuation during REM sleep, and we got the following results ;
1. The hypothalamus of urethane anesthetized rats was electrically stimulated every 200-400 μm through a carbon fiber electrode which was moved by oil-pressure manipulator. Blood pressure increase was induced after the stimulation to the lateral hypothalamus (LHA) and its surroundings, while posterior to this effective area, blood pressure decrease was induced.
2. Neuronal activity was recorded from unanesthetized head-restrained rats simultaneously with blood pressure. Some of the LHA neurons show close correlation with blood pressure increase during REM sleep.
3.Last year, we found that the cholinergic neurons in the laterodorsal tegmental nucleus (LDT) showed the correlation with blood pressure increase during REM sleep. So, this year, we performed simultaneous recording from the LHA and LDT and found that when the blood pressure increase during REM sleep, the activity of the LDT neurons preceded that of the LHA neurons.
These results suggest that for blood pressure fluctuation during REM sleep, the excitatory input from the LDT to the LHA have a crucial role.