Comprehensive Analysis of Stat5a Target Genes in Th2 Cell Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18604002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field アレルギー
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Shin-ichiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant Professor (30375654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Genetics, Professor (00322024)
HIROSE Koichi  Chiba University, University Hospotal, Department of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, Assistant Professor (90400887)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsStat5a / ChIP / Th2 Cells / ICOS / T cell dependent B cell responses / T_<FH> Cells / mastermind like 2 / Notch receptor / クロマチン免疫沈降
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown the importance of Stat6-independent pathway in Th2 cell differentiation. We have previously shown that the simultaneous disruption of Stat6 and Stat5a resulted in the complete inhibition of Th2 cell differentiation and allergic airway inflammation. Therefore, Stat5a seems to be essential for Stat6-independent Th2 cell differentiation and might be a target for the treatment of allergic disorders. However, the downstream molecules of Stat5a for inducing Th2 responses are still unknown.
In the present research, we attempted to identify the target genes of Stat5a by using ChIP assay. We found that Stat5a was associated in the vicinity of ICOS (inducible T-cell co-stimulator) gene, that the expression of ICOS was enhanced via Stat5a activation in IL-2 stimulated CD4+ T cells, and that the expression of ICOS on follicular helper T cells was induced by Stat5a. These results suggested that Stat5a plays an important role in mounting immune responses in part through the induction of ICOS expression.