Research on the Role and the Institutional Design of Societies of Engineers for Engineering Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18607001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人材育成と技術者倫理
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kohji  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (30291991)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEngineering Ethics / Engineering Societies / Codes of Ethics / 技術者倫理 / 学協会
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the role and institutional settings of engineering societies concerning the implementation of codes of ethics and career development, in order to contribute to the discussion on a desirable system and regulations for the promotion of engineering ethics.
In addition to undertaking a comprehensive survey of textbooks on engineering ethics in the U.S. and Japan and an analysis of the general structure of engineering ethics clarifying the relation between professional ethics and engineering, we have also conducted an investigation of the institutional designs of engineering societies which promote engineering ethics, through the use of interviews and web research.
As for engineering societies in the U.S. and Europe, we interviewed ethics officers from NSPE (National Society of Professional Engineers), ASCE (American Society of Civil Engineers), ICE (Institute of Civil Engineers, U.K.), and KIVI NIRIA (The Royal Institution of Engineers in the Nether … More lands) in order to elucidate their systems of implementing codes of ethics and helplines. As for engineering ethics in Asia, we invited scholars for a workshop from Taiwan, where there is great interest in engineering ethics and the globalization of engineering education.
As for Japanese engineering societies, we investigated the existence or nonexistence of ethics committees, the numbers of their members, and component percentages of their members.
This research has shown 1) the numbers and dispositions of disciplinary actions taken against violations of the codes of ethics as well as the system of the helplines in these engineering societies in the U.S. and Europe, 2) the institutional settings of Japanese engineering societies concerning engineering ethics, 3) issues in engineering ethics from the Asian perspective of Taiwan. The results of the research will contribute to the discussion of an institutional design for engineering societies in the implementation of their own codes of ethics. Less