Molecular mechanisms of extreme desiccation tolerance in the terrestrial cyanobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18608001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 極限環境生物学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Toshio  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor (70324069)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsextreme environment / desiccation tolerance / cyanobacterium / compatible solute / trehalose / extracellular matrix / シャペロニン60
Research Abstract
We investigated changes of trehalose level in field-isolated, natural colonies of the terrestrial cyanobacterium Nostoc commune responding to desiccation. No detectable trehalose was found in fully hydrated N. commune colonies; however, trehalose accumulation occurred in response to water loss during desiccation and high levels of trehalose were detected in the air-dried colonies. The three genes for trehalose metabolism, treZ (maltooligosyltrehalose trehalohydrolase, Mth), treY (maltooligosyltrehalose synthase, Mts), and treH (trehalase), were found as a gene cluster, and the mRNAs for these genes were detectable at similar levels during desiccation. Trehalase of N. punctiforme was heterologously expressed in E. coli cells in an active form with a molecular mass of 52kDa. Trehalase activity was strongly inhibited in the presence of 10mM NaCl while trehalose synthesis activity remained active in the presence of salt. These data suggest that the rate of trehalose production exceeds that of trehalose hydrolysis under water-stress conditions characterized by increased cellular solute concentrations. The terrestrial cyanobacterium N. commune forms a visible colony in which the cells are embedded in extracellular polysaccharides (EPSs), which play a crucial role in the extreme desiccation tolerance of this organism. The activities that hydrolyse glycoside bonds were examined using artificial nitrophenyl-linked sugars as substrates. Aβ-D-glucosidase, with a molecular mass of20kDa, was resistant to20min of boiling and was identified as a cyanobacterial fasciclin protein based on its N-terminal amino-acid sequence. The36-kDa major protein (WspA) showed heat-resistantβ-D-galactosidase activity.