Intertemporal resource allocation and intergenerational equity : compatibility of efficiency and equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18610003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 世代間衡平性
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Nobusumi  Hosei University, 経済学部, 教授 (90286005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MILAN Vlach  京都情報大学院大学, 応用技術研究課, 教授 (40291372)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords世代間衡平性 / 効率性 / 異時点間資源配分 / 異時点間意思決定 / 最適経済成長 / 選好順序 / 非加法的合関数 / 衡平分割 / 異時点問意思決定 / 非加法的集合関数 / 異時点間の選好順序 / 再帰的効用関数 / 時間加法的効用関数 / 非加法的効用関数 / パレート効率性 / コア
Research Abstract
I have investigated the following three theoretical aspects of intertemporal resource allocations : (1) a characterization of optimal paths for economic growth ; (2) representation of intertemporal preferences by utility functions ; (3) solutions to fair division problems. I have proved the existence of optimal path for economies with increasing returns in which a representative agent possesses a recursive utility function that endogenizes time preference for consumption paths. In the fair division problem, I have demonstrated the existence of solutions which satisfy both efficiency and fairness.