An Empirical Research on Development and Operation of Faculty Evaluation Model in Japanese National Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18611001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionIwate University (2007)
Akita University (2006)
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kazuki  Iwate University, Iwate University Office of Evaluatione, Associate Professor (20267446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUI Masaki  Hiroshima University, The Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor (20363260)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUniversity Evaluation / Faculty Evaluation / National University / Higher Education / University teachers / University Reform / 基礎指標 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to bring out the current situation of the faculty evaluation into Japanese National Universities. For this purpose, we are twice the national university survey was conducted (2007 and 2008). In addition, five leading universities visit to a survey.
Since 2004, the national universities have become incorporated organizations. Masses of universities have become incorporated organizations. Masses of universities declared to deploy the faculty evaluation in their mid-term objectives. Therefore most universities facilitated consensus-building on adopting the faculty evaluation system, and rushed to implement it as an outcome of their activities.
As a result of this survey, most of the faculty evaluation is adopted after FY2004, the year of incorporated organization, and over 80% of the universities aim to improve their ability of "University-wide activation", "Educational improvement" and "Research Improvement." The universities which had already executed the faculty evaluation before this survey have common traits that they do not apply faculty evaluation to personnel evaluation of faculty members, but they address consensus-building on the process to accomplish the mid-term goal and the faculty evaluation is recognized as a tool to improve their university-wide achievement.
Meanwhile, the increase in cost of faculty evaluation becomes serious problem for many universities. Teacher benefits and incentives will also consider measures to resolve the issue.
The next challenge is to make use of evaluation results to improve. Use of evaluation results, most universities are now considering. Evaluation of effectiveness is still unknown, the analysis is necessary. University's agenda is still much work to do. Next studies, such validation is important.