Basic Research on Reforming the University Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18611002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Akira (2007)  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80156736)
清水 博 (2006)  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10109689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAMA Takamasa  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50142972)
SATO Shinya  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00302290)
船田 孝夫  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (70375335)
深尾 彰  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80156736)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolicy studies / University Hospital Reform / education / public finance / sociology / ハイリスク・ローリターン / 医師の疲弊 / 医療の質の低下 / 独立行政法人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the situation, influenced by various institutional reforms and new clinical training system on "continuing education of doctors" and "ways of teaching hospitals of Medicine", and to examine the nature of a university hospital in the future. In the current environment of shortage of doctors, medical training system to build a cycling education program among university hospital and regional hospitals is essential intensification. In this year (2008), targeting Yamagata Prefecture, the proper placement for the hospital beds and physicians was studied.
Fifty-two facilities excluding psychiatric hospitals in Yamagata Prefecture were targeted. We calculated the ratio of the number of doctors to the standard, and bed occupancy. The bed occupancy rate was evaluated by number of 90% that means good business condition, and 83.4% that was average in the hospitals in Japan. The satisfaction of the number of doctors was evaluated comparing to the standard number of doctors in Japan. Eligible medical institutions were classified into four groups based on doctor satisfaction rate and bed occupancy rate.
As a result, not only by the number of doctors but also by comparing the hospital bed occupancy and doctor satisfaction, we can distinguish between institutions intensified medical priorities first and institutions that should be relinquish.
We hope that this evaluation method can help build cycling education system between university hospital and regional hospitals.