Acase study of making the staff who link the faculty members and the office workers in university.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18611007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tomomi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, staff (40346945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Tateo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00112368)
SHIGECHI Toru  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90100883)
OTUKA Yusaku  Kyoto University, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Professor (00160549)
SUZUKI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Professor (60322856)
MIO Tadao  Waseda University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (20219596)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUniversity Reform and Evaluation / Making the staff who link the faculty members and the office workers / Fostering staff abilities / SD / FD / スタッフ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is making the new university reform model in Japan. This model shows efforts at making the staff that links the faculty members and the office workers in university. The staff is looked to advance the concrete reforms.
Since 2007, we had tried to fostering staff abilities for her to take part in some committees, secretariats, and academic parties in faculty of education, Nagasaki University. We analyzed this experiences and extracted factors to link the faculty members and the office workers.
As a result, we could reveal the staff's demanded ability. It was the proposition to carry out plans for solving issues. While we realized it was difficult to make the new area of work, we convinced to be able to make it nicely. It is needed that the faculty members and the office workers stepped in the mutual spheres and consulted as to what to do.
This study resulted in showing possibility of the new area of work. However, it had limitations that we couldn't get the new university reform model because we analyzed only one case study. Hereafter, we will need to adapt the experience of Nagasaki University to another university and will need to confirm the usefulness.