Effective data collection of the activities in higher education and analysis on education information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18611012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 大学改革・評価
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
IDA Masaaki  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Department of Research for University Evaluation, Associate Professor (30232391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Hajime  Kyoto University, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Professor (20195241)
MIYAZAKI Kazuteru  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Department of Assessment and Research for Degree Awarding, Associate Professor (20282866)
YOSHIKANE Fuyuki  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Department of Research for University Evaluation, Associate Professor (30353428)
NOZAWA Takayuki  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Department of Research for University Evaluation, Assistant Professor (60370110)
SHIBUI Susumu  Kagoshima University, Office of Institutional Research, Associate Professor (60415924)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdatabase / university / education / evaluation / syllabus / correspondence analysis / コレスポンデンス分析 / 研究 / 情報分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to consider effective data collection of the activities in higher education and analysis on education information. Information and communication technology is progressing in the activities of higher education institutions. We collected and accumulated the document information concerning curricula, such as syllabus in higher education. Analyzing the structure of accumulated information, general data structure of the curicula was examined, and the database has been developed on relational database taking the extensible markup language into consideration. Moreover comparative analysis of the curricula by use of database has been considered. We made the investigation on syllabus and document structure such as in advanced engineering programs of colleges of technology. Correspondence analysis is often utilized with analyzing text information. It may deepen the global understanding about the property and may lead to new knowledge discovery. However since there is ambiguity in data, the result of correspondence analysis may be greatly changed by fluctuation from former data. We investigated the sensitivity on correspondence analysis and its application to the comparative analysis of curricula.