Project/Area Number |
18613007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Yuri Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90294074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASHIMO Takashi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学系研究科, Professor (10110785)
TAKEDA Masatoshi Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学系研究科, Professor (00179649)
眞下 節 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60157188)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | pain / affection / NIRS / depression / 痛み(ペイン) / 脳機能イメージング / PET / 分子イメージング / 抗うつ薬 / スルピリド(sulpiride) / 認知機能 |
Research Abstract |
Patients with chronic pain frequently suffer from affective disorders, such as depression. Numerous studies have shown a reciprocal relationship between chronic pain and affective disturbance. Each disorder makes patients more vulnerable to the other, although the mechanisms are still unclear. Hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis function might play an important role on the transition from acute to chronic pain. Also personality factors may influence pain processing. We investigate the mechanisms of the vulnerability for chronic pain by using the neuroimaging method, for example, NIRS; near-infrared spectroscopy, PET scanning and the measurement of eye-movement. Also the institution of the pain clinic center in our hospital could make a go of this study. Further investigations might be needed to establish the evidence-based therapy for chronic pain as well, however, our results must be useful to determine the therapeutical procedure for the patients suffering from severe chronic pain.