Association of leptomeningeal and glial cells in the persistent pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18613010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKE Hiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Sciences, Professor (10420598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dental Sciences, Professor (20155774)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspain / leptomeninges / inflammatory cytokines / glial cells / patch clamp / NMDA receotors / パッチクランプ / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 下歯槽神経切断 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
After immunization with the complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) , cyclooxygenase (COX) -2 and membrane-bound prostaglandin E synthase-1 (mPGES-1) were induced in the leptomeninges. Primary cultured leptomeningeal cells secreted PGE_2 after treatment with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) or proinflammatory cytokines. The LPS-induced release of PGE_2 was depressed by a selective COX-2 inhibitor, NS-398. On the other hand, TGF-β1 and TGF-β receptor II(TGF-βRII)both markedly increased in the leptomeninges and the parenchymal cells after the CFA injection. Double staining immunohistochemistry demonstrated TGF-β1 to be induced in both glial cells and cortical neurons, while TGF-βRII was only induced in cortical neurons. PGE_2 was found to directly increase the production of TGF-β1 and TGF-βRII in the primary cultured cells. These observations strongly suggest that PGE_2, which is biosynthesized by the leptomeninges, mainly regulates the production of TGF-β1 by glial cells and cortical neuron, thus playing a protective role in the cortical neurons during systemic inflammation. Furthermore, we found that IL-1β increased the neuronal excitability by inhibition of ChTX-sensitive K^ca channels activated by Ca^ (2+) influx through both NMDA receptors and voltage-gated Ca^ (2+) channels, contributing to the pathogenesis of persistent pain.