Study for reciprocal double effects of nociceptin on spinal pain transmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18613015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chizuko  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (90296020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻田 忍 (桜田 忍)  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
溝口 広一  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30360069)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsノシセプチン / 疼痛伝達 / 鎮痛作用 / 神経制御 / 脊髄 / 神経性御
Research Abstract
The involvement of various neurotransmitters on spinal pain transmission was investigated in this project. As the results, it was found that nociceptin, hemokinin, histamine, endogenous cannabinoid, endogenous polyamine, as well as substance P and glutamate, participated on spinal pain transmission, and the spinal pain transmission was regulated by the mutual control of these neurotransmitter-containing neurons. In addition, it was also found that the supersensitivity of these neurotransmitters was occurred at the stage of the neuropathic pain to increase the pain sensation.