A fundamental study for application of nitric oxide to a diagnosis and treatments of the chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18613023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tetsuya  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20411506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Shinji  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70276393)
FUKUNAGA Mikihiko  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (90257949)
NAKAI Yoshihide  Kansai Medical Univerity, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00091281)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnitric oxide / neuropathic pain / primary afferent / NMDA receptor / spinal cord / enzymohistochemistry / Imaging / mice / 神経因性痺痛 / ノシセプチン
Research Abstract
We established an ex vivo system to elucidate biochemical and molecular mechanisms for nNOS activation by the use of a combination of isolated intact spinal cord preparations and NADPH-diaphorase histochemistry.
Nociceptin/orphanin FQ (N/OFQ) was earlier shown to be involved in the maintenance of neuropathic pain by activating neuronal nitric oxide synthase (nNOS). We examined the N/OFQ signal pathways coupled to nNOS activation in the spinal cord by using this ex vivo system. N/OFQ enhanced nNOS activity in the superficial layer of the spinal cord, as assessed by NADPH-diaphorase histochemistry, in a time- and dose-dependent manner. The maximum effect was observed at 3-10 nM. The N/OFQ-stimulated nNOS activity was inhibited by NMDA receptor antagonists MK-801 and D-AP5, but not by the NR2B-selective antagonist; and the stimulated activity was observed in NR2D(-/-) mice, but not in NR2A(-/-) or NR2A(-/-)/NR2D(-/-) mice. N/OFQ receptor antagonists attenuated the nNOS activity stimulated … More by N/OFQ, but not that by NMDA. N/OFQ stimulated nNOS activity by a biochemical cascade initiated by activation of NMDA receptors containing NR2A.
To clarify whether NO itself affected nNOS activity in the spinal cord as a retrograde messenger, we examined the involvement of the NO/cGMP signaling pathway in the regulation of nNOS activity. NO-generating agents enhanced NADPH-diaphorase staining in the spinal cord 8-Br-cGMP also enhanced it similar to that by NO-generating agents, and 8-Br-cAMP and forskolin, an activator of adenylate cyclase, enhanced it moderately. NO-generating agents markedly increased the cGMP level in the spinal cord. Additionally, the nNOS activation was completely inhibited by NMDA antagonists MK-801 and d-AP5, partially by the NR2B-selective antagonist, and was attenuated in NR2A(-/-) and NR2A(-/-)/2D(-/-) mice. These results suggest that NO may regulate nNOS activity as a retrograde messenger in the spinal cord via activation of NMDA receptor containing NR2A and NR2B subunits. Less