Mechanism of using acquired knowledge in problem solving situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18700251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Satoru  Hokusei Gakuen University, 文学部, 講師 (30344477)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords認知心理学 / 認知計算論 / 問題解決 / 行動解析 / 計算モデル / 学習 / 認知発達
Research Abstract
本研究の目的は,新奇場面において獲得知識を利用して問題解決に至る認知過程を認知処理機構として理解することであり,ヒト成人・幼児の行動実験と計算処理モデルの構築という二つの研究手法を用いて研究目的にアプローチした.その結果,既存の知識と新奇場面で実行する行動とを協応させると同時,般化可能性を高めることが新奇問題解決に繋がること,そして行為プランを生成するトップダウンプロセスがボトムアッププロセスを制御しリプランニングするメタ過程の詳細な解明と定式化が必要となった.
The purpose of this study was to understand cognitive processes of using acquired knowledge in novel problem solving tasks as information processing mechanisms. For this purpose, behavioral experiments' results of problem solving in children and adults were compared with the computing model for constructing the cognitive processes. Behavioral experiments' results showed that accommodation of acquired knowledge and behavior, and higher generalization ability were needed to solve the novel problem solving task. These cognitive processes were demonstrated by the model with the top-down processes generating action plan and the bottom-up processes doing action, and we would survey re-planning processes as meta-process generated by the top-down.