Evaluation of the effects of body fat and leptin on changes in the bone density of female university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18700545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Megumi  Okayama Prefectural University, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80254564)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康教育 / 骨粗鬆症 / hVD-SIF1多型 / 隠れ肥満 / エストロゲン レプチン / エストロゲン / レプチン
Research Abstract
Leptin, which is synthesized by lipocytes, is involved in osteoblast differentiation and increases in bone mass, and low body fat is considered to be a more serious risk factor than a reduced load. In this study, we evaluated the effects of body fat, estrogen, and leptin on bone density. In young adult females of the lean or normal body type, Ca absorption from the intestinal tract is strongly genetically affected, but it was suggested that leptin in lipocytes contributes to the maintenance of bone density in hidden obesity.