Changes in pectin, structure and texture of vegetables by superheated steam and high pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18700592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Ai  Kanto Gakuin University, 人間環境学部, 講師 (50275369)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保温調理器 / 圧力鍋 / 過熱水蒸気 / 加熱 / 破断強度解析 / ペクチンC / ペクチン / ニンジン / ジヤガイモ / 真空保温調理器 / 色差計 / 蒸し器 / 天火 / じゃがいも / クライオ-走査電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To determine the effects of cooking on pectin, structure and texture of vegetables, potato and carrot were cooked by methods as follows ; superheated steam(A), high pressure(B), boil(C), and thermos pot(D). The heating time was B<D<A<C. The cooked samples by A, B, C and D methods which hardness were same, but the total texture were different. The extent of falling apart while cooking was D<C<B. The total amount of pectin was A<D<C<B. The total value by sensual test was A>C>B>D.