A practical study on learning process of learning strategies in lessons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18700657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI Yuko  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 講師 (20386650)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習方略の獲得 / 学習方略の認知 / 学習方略の使用 / 教師の関わり / 学びあい / 授業研究 / 学習方略 / 教師の支援 / 意見の共有 / 教師の認知 / 実践研究 / 児童の認知 / 方略の有効性 / 方略の使用
Research Abstract
This study investigated how pupils get their learning strategies in lessons and how teachers help them. The results showed that teachers often speak about the strategies in lessons which they think effective or they often use, which influenced pupils' learning strategies. In addition, pupils often learn as their friends do, and learning styles are shared in a class. In such cases, teachers sometimes help them by introducing other pupils' styles, which reflects the teachers' sense of value.