The representation of the good woman and fashion in "Godey's Lady's Book"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18720027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYOSHI Hiroko  Kobe University, 人間発達環境学研究科, 講師 (50362752)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表象文化論 / ファッション文化研究 / ファッション / 服飾 / 19世紀 / アメリカ / 女性 / イメージ / 表象 / 雑誌 / 美学 / デザイン / 服飾史 / 服飾美学 / 女性史
Research Abstract
By examining the discourse and imagery in "Godey's Lady's Book," the most popular women's magazine of 19th century America, my research has clarified several important points. First, the magazine created an American type of fashion, dubbed "Philadelphia Fashion," by modifying the latest European trends. Next, the magazine attempted to improve the reputation of American fashion through the use of fashion plates. Last, the "act of adorning oneself and their surroundings" came to be seen as one of women's most important jobs after the magazine persuaded its readers that ornamenting one's body was just as significant as decorating their house.