Hemingway's Posthumous Works : Different Editing Methods and How They Deviate from His Original Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18720075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin College (2008)
Waseda University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kaori  Bunkyo Gakuin College, その他部局等, 助教 (70409613)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords英米文学 / アメリカ文学 / アーネスト・ヘミングウェイ / 死後出版作品 / マニュスクリプト研究 / 危険な夏
Research Abstract
本研究では、ヘミングウェイの死後出版作品のマニュスクリプト研究を通じて、遺族や出版社による編纂方法とその問題点を指摘し、ヘミングウェイが生前目指した独自の自伝的アプローチの様相を明らかにした。3年間の研究期間で遂行した作品は、計4作品(『海流の中の島々』『エデンの園』『移動祝祭日』『危険な夏』)。本研究の採択前に研究を終えていた『夜明けの真実』の考察と併せ、最終的にはヘミングウェイの死後出版作品群(長編小説)全体の総括を行った。
In this project, I focused on four posthumous works written by Ernest Hemingway : Islands in the Stream, The Garden of Eden, AMoveable Feast and The Dangerous Summer. Based on my research at the Hemingway Collection in Boston, where his original manuscripts are kept, I accomplished two things. First, I defined different editing methods and how they deviated from his original manuscripts by comparing an original manuscript with its corresponding published text. Second, I clarified some of the struggles Hemingway went through when he attempted - and failed - to create a new style of writing auto/biography.