Elementary School Students' Affective Changes through English Activities in International Understanding Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18720152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Junshin Women's College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGA Naoko  Tokyo Junshin Women's College, 現代文化学部, 講師 (70350527)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際理解教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 英語活動 / 自尊感情 / 社会的自尊感情 / 国際的志向性 / 児童用アンケート / 公立小学校
Research Abstract
In this research, the researcher invented the International Understanding Questionnaire (IUQC). Elementary school students' affective changes were defined as International Posture, Self-esteem, and Collective Self-esteem from the theoretical background. The changes of these constructs before and after the one-year international understanding lessons were measured with the IUQC. As a result, one of affects, International Posture showed a statistically positive change from the pre- to the post administration of the IUQC.