Research on Antefixes of Unified Silla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18720220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Museum
Principal Investigator
IWATO Akiko  Nara National Museum, 学芸部工芸考古室, 研究員 (50359444)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords考古学 / 道具瓦 / 統一新羅 / 鬼瓦 / 鴟尾 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Research Abstract
I have researched the Antefixes; construtional roof-tiles of Unified Silla on the purpose of comparison to Japanese roof-tiles. Those of Unified Silla gave influence to those of Japan, but most archaeologists in Korea or Japan had not paid attention to the Antefixes except for the study of the design. And so, I tried collecting the examples of these tiles in Unified Silla and getting all sorts of data related with roofing techniques and with production techniques. Resultingly, I could get various basic data about the construtional roof-tiles of Unified Silla. This data will prove to be very useful in not only the study of the ancient Korean roof-tiles but the comparative study of Japanese and Korean.