Application of "Legal Transplantation" model to Asian Law : Influence of Dutch Legal Studies to Indonesian Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18730013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2007-2008)
Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2006)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yuzuru  Nagoya University, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80410851)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsアジア法 / インドネシア / 比較法 / 法と開発 / 法の移植 / 植民地法研究 / 比較法学 / インドネシア法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to reconstruct "legal transplant" model through case study about the influence of foreign law to Indonesia. Particularly, I conduct survey in the Netherlands, the USA and Australia that have systematically influenced to Indonesian legal system so that I could indentify the formulation process of Indonesian law. As a tentative result, I could publish the research on the relation between the colonial law (then, became Indonesian law) and Dutch legal studies, namely the stream of Dutch historical school, and the controversy between liberalism and conservatism on colonial law.