An empirical study of the understanding of complaints and the skills of complaints solving in the field of welfare services for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18730373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University (2007-2008)
Osaka Ohtani University (2006)
Principal Investigator
OKADA Naoto  Hokusei Gakuen University, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00331728)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 苦情解決 / 高齢者福祉サービス / 苦情の捉え方 / 技法 / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / トライアンギュレーション / 三角測定 / 苦情解決責任者 / 苦情受付担当者 / 介護支援専門員 / 質問紙 / 社会福祉サービス分野 / ソーシャルワーク / 権利擁護 / インタビュー
Research Abstract
質的調査の結果、2000年4月以前から社会福祉分野で従事してきた者と介護保険制度を契機にこの分野で従事するようになった者、また、大学等で社会福祉に関する専門職教育を受けた者と他分野から一般企業等での社会経験を経て従事するようになった者とで、苦情の捉え方および苦情解決技法に違いがあることが示唆された。量的調査の結果、特別養護老人ホームと居宅介護支援事業所では、そのサービス実施主体の特性・体制に起因すると示唆される相違点がある一方、サービス実施主体に関わらず共通する苦情の捉え方と苦情解決の実態があることが明らかとなった。
(Qualitative research) There were some suggestions about difference of the time employment between before and after of the Long-Term Care Insurance, of the career between the person of studying social welfare and the person of working in a business before engaging in social welfare about the understanding of complaints and the skills of complaints solving.
(Quantitative research) There were some suggestions on difference and commonness about the understanding of complaints and the skills of complaints solving in the special nursing homes and the office of care management. The differences were caused by the characteristic and structure of them.