Development and Support of Executive Function and Theory of Mind in Young Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18730411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIKI Toru  Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40332689)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心の理論 / 実行機能 / 誤信念課題 / 視線手がかり / 無関連言語音効果 / 発達障害 / 作動記憶 / 無関連言語音 / ストループ課題 / DCCS
Research Abstract
The present study examined the irrelevant speech, the irrelevant moving-objects and gaze as restrictions on theory of mind (ToM) and executive function (EF) in young children. The results showed the irrelevant speech effect (ISE) on the false belief tasks and a few EF tasks (Ex. the stroop task), a change of the gaze effect between the ages of 3 and 5. In addition, it was examined that a method of provide support and guidance on everyday tasks which need EF and ToM for children with developmental disorder by visual cues, oral assignments and gaze cues.