The Development of How Children Deal with Stranger Danger : A New Approach to Safety Education based on Development Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18730417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Keiko  Ibaraki Christian University, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80320620)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全教育 / 防犯教育 / リスク / 危険認知 / 認知発達 / 幼児 / 児童 / 危険回避
Research Abstract
This study explores the development of children's ability to deal with so-called stranger danger situations. Participants were 4- and 5-year-old preschoolers and 6- and 7-year-old schoolchildren (N=166). The results indicate that 4- and 5-year-old preschoolers are still vulnerable to the dangers posed by strangers, although some of them show wariness and understanding of the danger. Moreover, 6- and 7-year-old schoolchildren understand the potential dangers posed by strangers and know how to avoid them. These findings are discussed in relation with the prevention program for preschoolers and schoolchildren.