Psychological support for patients with schizophrenia living in their communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18730457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
JUBASHI Nozomi  Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (30412688)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域援助 / 統合失調症 / 心理教育 / 地域生活支援 / 臨床心理学
Research Abstract
Consciousness of (1) patients with schizophrenia, (2) supporters, and (3) university students towards the local community life of patients was examined. (1) Patients' anxieties and purpose of life in the local community was investigated in relation to their life, environment, and age. (2) Effectiveness of psychodrama was indicated when nurse supporters tried to understand the patients. (3) Effectiveness of psycho-education in changing the consciousness of university students was also indicated and differences in the effectiveness of education based on the frequency and content were analyzed. Furthermore, the effects of patients' giving information to university students were examined.