Project/Area Number |
18730468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yasuhiro Hokusei Gakuen University, 文学部・心理・応用コミュニケーション学科, 准教授 (30326532)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2008
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords | 認知科学 / 音楽認知 / 情動喚起 / 聴取空間 / 潜在記憶 / 常道喚起 |
Research Abstract |
音楽聴取時の心理的反応について、認知過程と情動反応の2点を調べた。音楽の認知過程については、自身が継続して行ってきた拍節的体制化の過程について、特に潜在記憶の観点から実験的に検討した。一方、音楽による情動喚起について、特に聴取空間との関連において注意および生理的反応の観点から検討した。 本研究の結果、人間の音楽認知過程には潜在記憶に支えられている要素があること、特に音楽(音列)の"拍節性"が大きな影響を与えていること、音楽と聴取空間との間には相互作用があり、同じ音楽でも聴取する空間が異なると、そこで感得される情動反応が異なるということが分かった。 A cognitive process of music and emotional evocation by music were studied. A cognitive process of music was investigated experimentally in especially implicit memory. On the other hand, emotional evocation by music was considered in terms of interaction between music in itself and listening space for it. Some critical results were obtained. For example, cognitive process of music is supported by implicit memory, metrical nature of musical sequence has a big effect on it, and there is an interaction between music and listening space so different emotion is evoked by listening even if same music.