Project/Area Number |
18730501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kana Yamaguchi University, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (30325203)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 財政 / アメリカ / 州立大学 / 大学評価 / 資源配分 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the trends and problems of performance funding programs in the United States of America. This study is a part of the comprehensive study of state higher education finance. In pursuing the goal of this study, firstly I reviewed the budgeting models and the types of state higher education governance. Based on these review, I conducted site visits to the State of Tennessee which was the first state to introduce the performance funding program in the United States of America. Finally I reviewed its higher education governance, state budgeting policy, funding formula, accountability system, and the uniqueness and problems of performance funding programs.