The Study of Modernization of Education and Juvenile Crime in China and Taiwan -the Influence of Modern Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18730508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mika  Nagoya City University, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90331610)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords001 / 002 / 003 / 004 / 005 / 中国東北部 / 少年犯罪 / 日本統治下 / 台湾 / 蒙彊自治政府 / 日本植民地下朝鮮 / 少年福祉 / 教育 / 香港 / 少年令 / 司法保護 / 朝鮮 / 日本植民地 / 近代教育 / 満洲 / 香港日本占領期 / 日本植民地下 / 教育問題 / 不良少年・犯罪少年 / 方面委員 / 警察
Research Abstract
I found that Japanese style juvenile justice system had penetrated into Korea more than Taiwan under control of Japan. After the Manchurian Incident, Japanese spirit was required, so the argument for the protectionism of children which had been supported until the 1930's was significantly converted into the one for sending criminal children to a battle field also from the colony. In a colony, it was necessary to maintain the stability there by announcing sometimes overbearing and sometimes conciliatory policies to the local people more than protect the society as proposed in the homeland. On the other hand, the Chinese modern juvenile crime system was only slightly influenced by Japan, and also in Manchukuo and Kantou-shu, it was not so effective. That's because the bureaucrats in Manchukuo and Kantou-shu didn't develop aggressive policies against juvenile crime.