Sociology of “CareerEducation" : ocus on Socialization and Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18730522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mariko  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教員養成カリキュラム研究開発センター, 准教授 (70334464)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教師 / カリキュラム / 教職 / キャリア教育 / 社会化 / 進路分化 / エスノグラフィー
Research Abstract
"Career Education" is differentiated to the following type.
1) Provide students "vocational knowledge and skills ".
2) Cultivate students' a view of a career and work.
3) Provide students concrete career guidance
These practices are often combined in each school.
Recently private education industry has more chance to intervene in the process of construction and organization of career education in high school. Now education industry often advises teachers regarding contents and arrangement of career guidance, analysis of the trend of university examination, analysis of the result of mock examination and even teaching method. That trend will not only make teachers difficult to pass on the traditional teacher's knowledge and skills of career guidance to younger teachers but also change the role of teachers.