The essential fatty acid ratio affect the development of overt diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18790742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2009)
The University of Shimane Junior College (2007-2008)
Shimane Prefectual Shimane Women's College (2006)
Principal Investigator
KAGOHASHI Yukiko  The University of Shimane, 短期大学部・健康栄養学科, 助教 (30369756)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児代謝 / 栄養学 / 1型糖尿病 / 必須脂肪酸 / 食餌環境 / 顕性糖尿病 / 治療 / ハネムーン期 / 一次予防 / 二次予防 / 胎児期 / 乳幼児期
Research Abstract
In this study, to investigate the effect of maternal nutrition, in particular the essential fatty acid (EFA) ratio, on the development of overt diabetes in the offspring, we prepared chows with n-6/n-3 EFA ratios of 3.0 and 14.5, and provided them to pregnant female NOD mice, a type 1 diabetes model. The present study suggests that the maternal dietary n-6/n-3 EFA ratio modifies the expression of IAA and immune response in the offspring, which might further affect the development of overt diabetes, and a diet with a low n-6/n-3 EFA ratio can prolong the honeymoon period after the onset of type 1 diabetes.