The making of a check list aimed for distinction of adult ADHD and adult AS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18790843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Yasuko  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 研究員 (70398345)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords注意欠陥 / 多動性障害 / アスペルガー障害 / 統合失調症 / 成人 / チェックリスト / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / ADHD
Research Abstract
We made an original question paper including characteristics of the behavior of AD/HD, Asperger's disorder and schizophrenia. We enforced the question paper to general people of object, AD/HD patients, pervasive developmental disorder patients, schizophrenia patients. We classified the PDD in PDD with AD/HD and PDD without AD/HD. We examined question items about AD/HD. In male PDD group, we recognized significant difference for answers between PDD with AD/HD and PDD without AD/HD in five question items. Distinction of both was possible at sensitivity 80.0%, peculiar degree 72.7% when we used the five question items.