Study on application of rapid apatite conversion type calcium phosphate cement for pulpotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18791559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Natsuko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (70335800)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The rapid apatite conversion type calcium phosphate cement (RAC-CPC) becomes high alkalinity when stiffening, and it becomes neutral and shows no stimulation when it changes to hydroxyapatite. The purpose of this study was : 1. To evaluate the influence of RAC-CPC for the dorsal subcutaneous tissue and to evaluate the pH changes of RAC-CPC. 2. To evaluate pathologically on application of RAC-CPC for pulpotoiny.
It was suggested that RAC-CPC have the ability to the dental pulp stimulates for pulpotomy, but not enough to induce the hard tissue formation.