A study on results-based nursing education of risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18791639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kanako  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (70381465)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 事故事例分析 / ヒヤリ・ハット事例 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze the factors affecting medical incidents caused by nurses on the basis of incident-related data collected and released by the Medical Care Safety Initiative Network Improvement Project (Hiyari-hatto Incident Acquisition Project) at the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. The results revealed that these incidents were due to confirmation errors and lack of knowledge or skills.