Studies on the Definition of Occurrence Mechanisms of Storm, Tornado and Flood Damage Appeared by Typhoon 0613 in 2006 and their Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18900002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purpose
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
MAKI Taichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80314970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZEN Kouki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50304754)
MORITA Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (70112290)
NIINO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Can Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90272525)
MAEDA Jyunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40128088)
NOMURA Takushi  Nihon University, Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50126281)
Project Period (FY) 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTyphoon 0613 / Tornado / Salty wind damage / Landslide disaster / NDVI / Variety of windbreaks / Evaluation method of building damage / Decrease of damage risk / 潮風害 / 被害リスク低減法
Research Abstract
Typhoon 0613 was appeared on the East Sea near Philippines, crossed to Ishigaki, passed in the East China Sea, hit at Sasebo, and passed through to Japan Sea. The maximum instantaneous wind speed at Ishigaki was 69.9 m/s and over 50 m/s in Nagasaki. A heavy rain at Karatsu was affected by the front when the typhoon located at 2000 km from the place. A heavy rain and landslide were investigated. The salt wind damage was very severe at Saga and Nagasaki and rice situation index was 42 at Saga. The changing pattern of salt damage index was an exponent relation from sea side to 15 km. A salt wind damage was investigated by salt amount on trees. The relation between remote-sensing data and NDVI studied for vegetation activity were made clear. The strong windbreaks against salt damage were selected. 5 tornadoes were in Miyazaki and Oita. The scale of tornado was F2, 7.5 km length and 200 m width, and train was overturned at Nobeoka. The characteristics of damage were based on secondary damage by flying things as a roof slate, and the damage was large in middle city. The relation between gust and damage was evaluated. The problem was based on the strength of parts of roof. The characteristics of tornado were made clear by destroy of lighting rod coil of antenna. The frequencies of tornado and cumulonimbus cloud, and simulation model of rain band of the cloud were investigated. The topography as a peninsula and island was affected on appearance of tornado. The airports surrounding by sea at Nagasaki and Kitakyushu were characterized.
Support system was shown for countermeasures for the aged and handicap peoples. Elements of disaster and their countermeasures were investigated by the typhoon, and a culture and agriculture facilities. The questionnaire was carried out for the decrease of risk and the problem was pointed out an evaluated status of building damage.