Understanding Inflation Dynamics of the Japanese Economy : An Approach Integrating Microeconomics Behaviors and Aggregate Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsutomu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90313444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90151787)
ARIGA Kenn  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60159506)
ICHIMURA Hidehiko  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50401196)
ABE Naohito  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30323893)
NAKAJIMA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (50362405)
SHIOJI Etsuro  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50301180)
IWAISAKO Tokuo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 非常勤研究員 (90292523)
HONDA Toshiki  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (70303063)
KAMBAYASHI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (40326004)
OHASHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (00361577)
FUKUDA Shinichi  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00221531)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済理論 / 経済政策 / 経済統計学 / 金融論
Research Abstract
Low inflation has been a fact of economic life in many countries over the last two decades. This tendency is particularly clear for the Japanese economy : the inflation rate has been staying below zero since the latter half of the 1990s. The purpose of this project is to study the causes and implications of such a change in the inflation process. The key idea is that a decline in the inflation rate at the macro level should be closely related to changes in firms' microeconomics behaviors. Our main finding is that Japanese firms change their prices more frequently than U. S. and European firms, and that the frequency of price adjustments tends to increase over the last ten years. This finding indicates that, in Japan, prices are less sticky at the micro level, contradicting the high price stickiness at the macro level that has been found by previous studies regarding the slope of the Phillips curve in Japan. We have provided empirical evidence suggesting that the inconsistency between micro and macro price stickiness stems from strategic complementarities in price setting of Japanese firms.