Evolution of Tau-lepton Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Takayoshi  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 特任教授 (00134651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHII Hisaki  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (50180980)
TOMOTO Makoto  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80432235)
INAMI Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50372529)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子 / タウ・レプトン / レプトンフレーバ保存則 / Bファクトリー / LHC-ATLAS / 超対称性粒子 / 粒子識別装置 / 光検出器 / タウ / レプトン / ヒッグス / トップクォーク / 第3世代素粒子
Research Abstract
Elementary particle physics has greatly progressed in building the Standard Model (SM) which is consistent with all observed phenomena so far. Researchers now focus on the search for New Physics World (NP) beyond the SM. Based on the world highest intense B factory, we intend to detect new phenomena by analyzing a yet-to-be obtained huge number of tau-data ever attempted, and in doing so, we hope that this ambitious project will be the catalyst in opening new windows to the world of physics.