Organometallic and Cluster Chemistry in M+I40etalloenzymes with Reducing Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuyuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (10155096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUNARI Yoshizawa  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (30273486)
HIGUCHI Yoshiki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (90183574)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20262850)
MATSUMOTO Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50311717)
OHKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属-硫黄クラスター / ニトロゲナーゼ / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 還元系金属酵素 / 金属硫黄クラスター / 小分子活性化 / アセチルCoA合成酵素 / COデヒドロゲナーゼ / 有機金属化学 / 金属酵素
Research Abstract
Through the integration of coordination/organometallic chemistry, structural biology, and theoretical chemistry, we have undertaken the chemical study of reductases, the importance of which has been noticed recently in connection with social needs for energy and food. Our accomplishments in this program have exceeded our expectations, and we have achieved significant results that provide clues in understanding the enzymatic function of reductases at the cluster active sites. We have succeeded in synthesizing favourable models of the active-sites of nitrogenase and hydrogenase, and their physicochemical properties have been clarified, enabling us to study the chemistry of these enzymes. From the theoretical analysis of the newly synthesized dinuclear complex that activates dinitrogen, we revealed its reaction mechanism, which also provides us with important information concerning the reaction mechanisms of nitrogenase and hydrogenases. We have also discovered the novel[4Fe-3S] cluster in the structure of an oxygen-tolerant[NiFe] hydrogenase.