Sequenced Precision Macromolecules : Interdisciplinary Creation of Novel Polymer Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Mitsuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90150325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKOTO Ouchi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90394874)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / 連鎖制御 / 重合触媒 / 精密重合 / 機能性高分子 / 鋳型 / シークエンス / 配位子 / 連鎖触媒 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
The most fundamental in macromolecules (polymers) is "sequence", the placement and the order of functional groups (repeat units from monomers) along a backbone, as seen in proteins and DNA. Pioneering and unprecedented in polymer science, this project is to achieve the precision "sequence control" in synthetic macromolecules and has eventually led to novel catalysts and promising methodologies that enable placing multiple functional groups at specific positions in a specific order (i.e., sequence) in macromolecules.