New Developments in the Investigation of the Nucleon Spin Structure with Spin Polarized Proton Collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAITO Naohito  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20321763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50219896)
MURATA Jiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50360649)
TAKETANI Atsushi  理化学研究所, 延與放射線研究室, 先任研究員 (30222095)
KURITA Kazuyoshi  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90234559)
Research Collaborator TANIDA Kiyoshi  ソウル大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスピン / 核子構造 / クォーク / 強い相互作用 / 弱い相互作用 / 量子色力学 / グルーオン / データ収集 / 電子回路基板 / トリガー / 対称性 / 素粒子標準模型 / クォークの閉じ込め / 海クォーク
Research Abstract
We have developed an event selection system for PHENIX experiment at the only polarized proton-proton collider in the world. The main purpose of the project is to understand the structure of the proton, which is the fundamental constituents of the matter, which includes ourselves, from the viewpoint of the important characteristic of an elementary particle, spin. This new system has opened a new era of the proton spin-structure studies to measure the spin polarization of sea quarks directly, by means of weak boson production in polarized proton-proton collision for the first time in the world.