Spatial and temporal regulation of signalling molecules by phosphoinositides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKobe University (2007-2010)
The University of Tokyo (2006)
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命教授 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takehiko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50333365)
伊藤 俊樹  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30313092)
山崎 大輔  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50422415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Toshiki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30313092)
IJUIN Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00361626)
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50422415)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホスホイノシタイド / 細胞内情報伝達 / 脂質結合蛋白質 / 膜変形作用 / 細胞膜 / イメージング / Phosphoinositide / Lipid binding domain / Coronin1A / PI(4.5)P2 / Actin filaments / リン脂質 / 可視化 / PI(3, 4)P2 / 浸潤突起 / FISH / 膜変形 / PI(3,4,5)P3 / N-WASP / アクチン / 脂質 / 情報伝達 / 脂質結合ドメイン
Research Abstract
We developed a new method to quantify and visualize phosphoinositides by the use of Q-dot labeled PH domains which recognize phosphoinositides with high affinity and specificity. By this method, three different phosphoinositides were quantified and visualized simultaneously. We found that FBP17 and CIP4 proteins have F-Bar domains that bind phosphoinositides and deform membranes. F-Bar domain forms a polymerized filament and changes plasma membrane to tube-like structure, resulting in the formation of invaginated pits. We also found a new phosphoinositide binding domain, SYLF domain in SH3YL1, which was involved in the formation of macropinocytosis.