Molecular basis of regulation of organ size-Molecular genetic approaches to reveal mechanisms of compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAYA Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90260512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Goro  立教大学, 理学部・生命理学科, 准教授 (70342847)
YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60450201)
FERJANI Ali  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20530380)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords器官サイズ / 発生・分化 / 葉 / 補償作用 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
Our studies on mechanisms of leaf development have revealed that an unknown system integrates activities of cell proliferation and cell expansion in leaves, depending on non-cell autonomous regulations. We also showed that gene expression not only regulates leaf form, but the resulting organ shape also secondarily regulates gene expression in a particular part of the organ primordium. These findings strongly indicate importance of understanding of the organ-level integration of cell behaviors to reveal mechanisms of organogenesis in multicellular organs.