Diversity of energy transducing mechanism by organella from the parasites such as Plasmodium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90134444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (40047410)
NOZAKI Tomoyoshi  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 部長(研究職) (60198588)
WATANABE Yoh-ichi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90323568)
SASAKI Narie  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20359699)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 寄生虫 / 感染症 / エネルギー代謝 / 細胞・組織 / 進化 / 特殊環境 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Eukaryotic cells possess organella, which are essential for the maintenance of their biological function. By the extensive studies, many new findings on the origin, reaction mechanism and interaction of energy transducing mitochondria and plastid, which are indispensable for the survival of the cells, have been reported. Recent study revealed the unique mitochondria of parasites, which adapt to the anaerobic environment in the host as well as the parasites without mitochondria. However, information on the process of their establishment, details of their physiological functions, interaction between the organella is limited.
The aim of this research project is to answer these questions and establish a base of our understanding the diversity of energy transduction in the novel organella, dynamic interaction between the organella and their evolution. In this study, by focusing on parasitic protozoas such as malaria parasite, we have found novel properties of parasite organella, which bring a new insight organella biology.