Structural basis of functional coupling between transcription and cellular metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kosuke  Osaka University, 蛋白質研究所, 特任研究員(客員教授) (80012665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Akiko  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (50431656)
TATE Shinーichi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20216998)
KIMURA Keiji  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50332268)
OYAMA Takuji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任研究員 (60423133)
SHIRAKI Takuma  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10311747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAO Toshifumi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10197048)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホメオスターシス / 核内受容体 / 脂質代謝物 / 蛋白質立体構造 / 転写調節因子 / 脂肪酸 / 転写制御 / 脂肪酸代謝物 / 転写共役因子 / 立体構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 核磁気共鳴 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
Various "-ome" researches are currently ongoing. Although we acknowledge that these data are enormous collections for elementary pieces of biological phenomena, it remains unclear how biological system connects these pieces each other at the molecular level. In our research project, we focused on the apparently classical theme, "functional coupling between transcription and cellular metabolism". From this point of view, we have focused on nuclear receptors, and revealed the structural basis for how transcription factors monitors cellular metabolites and regulates homeostasis.