Photosynthesis : dynamics and molecular mechanism of light energy conversion apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuichiro (TAKAHASHI Yuuichirou)  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50183447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Kenjin  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60261161)
MINAGAWA Jyun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80280725)
SAKAMOTO Wataru  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (20222002)
KASHINO Yasuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 准教授 (20221872)
山本 泰  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40091251)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光合成 / 光化学系 / アンテナ / ダイナミクス / タンパク質分析 / 葉緑体 / チラコイド膜 / 分子集合 / ステート遷移 / 電子伝達系 / 光阻害 / 結晶構造解析 / 光環境 / アンテナ複合体 / 光化学系1 / 光化学系2 / リモデリング / クラミドモナス / 結晶化 / 分解 / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We purified the reaction center complexes involved in oxygenic photosynthesis and determined their subunits and cofactors, and crystalized them to determine the three-dimensional structures. We also examined the molecular mechanism by which the reaction center complexes are assembled from the constituent subunits and cofactors and proposed a working model for the assembly. Furthermore, we revealed the molecular mechanism by which the structure and function of the reaction center complexes are remodeled under varying light environments.