Research for the mechanism of the expression of neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18GS0319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuhide  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (80124379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (40373394)
SAITOH Hidetoshi  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (90444794)
NAKATSUKA Terumasa  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30380752)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 痛み / シグナル伝達 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / ATP受容体 / 神経因性疼痛 / P2X4 / サイトカイン / インターフェロン-γ / Lynの活性化 / しぐなる伝達 / みくろぐりあ / あすとろさいと
Research Abstract
We had already reported that activated microglia have a main role for evoking neuropathic pain which is resistant to morphine through the stimulation of P2X4 receptors after nerve damages (Nature, 2003 & 2005). In the present study, we tried to find how microglia receive information of nerve damage and cause the pain. It was clarified that microglia are activated through cytokines such as CCL21 released from the damage nerve, interferon-γ, PDGF. Moreover, transcription factor STAT3 was activated only in astrocytes after nerve damage that is very important for the evoking neuropathic pain.