Project/Area Number |
18H00601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoe Kiyotaka 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久木田 水生 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10648869)
村田 純一 立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (40134407)
長滝 祥司 中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40288436)
本田 康二郎 金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 准教授 (40410302)
上原 麻有子 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
金光 秀和 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50398989)
木原 英逸 国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (60204955)
河野 哲也 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
藤木 篤 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80609248)
鈴木 俊洋 崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80645242)
犬塚 悠 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80803626)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 京都学派 / 技術哲学 / 媒介理論 / 技術史 / 日本哲学 / 生態学的現象学 / 三木清 / 和辻哲郎 / 西田幾多郎 / 技術の倫理 / 戦後技術論 / ロボットの倫理 / 技術者倫理 / 現象学的技術哲学 / 技術論論争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to research the philosophy of technology in Japan from historical and contemporary perspectives and to clarify its overall picture. It also aims to form the basis for a wide-ranging discussion both domestically and internationally through the dissemination of world-class research and the publication of resources. As Japanese philosophy of technology, this study focuses on the philosophy of technology in the prewar period, including Kitaro Nishida and Kiyoshi Miki, and its development in the postwar period and up to the present day. The Japanese philosophy of technology is characterized by the fact that it has developed as an original thought in dialogue with foreign thought, traditional thought, and Japanese society. This struggle is no different today. Through this study, we have attempted to establish a perspective that is alive today from an international perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の技術哲学として、創始期および戦後期の日本技術哲学としては、西田幾多郎、三木清、戸坂潤、和辻哲郎を、戦後期の論者としては、三枝博音、星野芳郎、中岡哲郎を取りあげ、現代のグローバルな哲学的課題に寄与しうる情報発信を行った。国際ワークショップの開催や国際日本哲学会でのワークショップを通じて、従来、宗教哲学を中心になされてきた日本哲学研究に対し、技術哲学を日本の固有の知的財産として世界的にアピールしていくとともに、今日に継承・発展させる基盤づくりがなされた。