Experimental Studies on the Significance of Different Person-Viewpoints in Political Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H00602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akira  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80535097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 正樹  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10792567)
若松 良樹  学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20212318)
清水 和巳  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20308133)
坂本 治也  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (30420657)
善教 将大  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50625085)
宇田川 大輔  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60434221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験政治哲学 / 政治哲学 / 倫理学 / 正義論 / 平等論 / サーベイ実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined how people's evaluative judgments change when the perspective of evaluation changes from first person to second and third person. By doing so, we examined the validity of arguments related to normative domains of justice and morality. To this end, we conducted several types of online survey experiments that allow us to obtain a relatively large and diverse sample.
We then considered the implications of the results of our experiments for political philosophy. The results of this research have been reported at the workshops and conferences in the fields of philosophy, ethics, and political science, and our co-authored papers have been written and submitted to peer-reviewed academic journals and edited volumes (mostly in English), many of which have already been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、政治哲学の論争に一定の視座を提供しうる経験的基盤を、一般の人を被験者とするサーベイ実験によって明らかにし、これまでにない新たな政治哲学的知見を提供するものであった。それにより、純粋理論上の判断と実際の人びとの判断を架橋することができ、われわれがコミットしうる正義と道徳についての再定位を図ることができた。すなわち、単なる理想的な空理空論としてではなく、「地に足の着いた」正義や平等のあり方を示すことができた。